Object Identifiers (OIDs) offer a namespacing mechanism to ensure coding system and identifier uniqueness in health information content.

HL7 Australia has a registered OID root and can allocate free OIDs to HL7 Australia members as a member benefit.

DescriptionOIDComments
HL7 Australia Root2.16.840.1.113883.2.3Root note for all HL7 AU OIDs
HL7 Australia Members2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3Registered members arc
eHealth & HL7 Training Partners2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.1 
Ocean Health Systems2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.2 
Equipoise International (Totalcare)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.3 
New South Wales Health2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.4 
Univ. of Melbourne, Microbiological Diag. Unit2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.5 
National Centre for Classification in Health2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.6 
HL7 Systems & Services2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.7 
Vision BioSystems Ltd2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.8 
Medicare Australia2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.9formerly HIC
Medical Objects2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.10 
Pen Computer Systems2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.11 
IHE Interoperability Demo2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.12 
WA Health2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.13 
Australian Healthcare Messaging Laboratory2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.14 
Brain Resource2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.15 
TrendCare2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.16 
Communicare Systems Pty Ltd2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.17 
Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.18 
McCauley Software2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.27 
DigitalHealth & HL7 Education Partners2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.33 
Oridashi2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.42 
Integrated Software Solutions2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.47 
Global Health2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.48 
ISA Healthcare Solutions2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.3.49 
HL7 Australia Logical Objects2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4
HL7 Australia Coding Systems2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1
HL7 Australia Coding Systems V2 Tables (STU3)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.1

http://hl7.org.au/fhir/v2/

0203 v2 Identifier Type Code System2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.1.203http://hl7.org.au/fhir/v2/0203
0443 v2 Provider Role Code System2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.1.443http://hl7.org.au/fhir/v2/0443
HL7 Australia Base Coding Systems (STU3)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.2http://hl7.org.au/fhir/CodeSystem/
Medication Type2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.2.1http://hl7.org.au/fhir/CodeSystem/medication-type
Service Provision Conditions2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.2.2http://hl7.org.au/fhir/CodeSystem/service-provision-conditions
Medicine Item Change2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.2.6http://hl7.org.au/fhir/CodeSystem/medicine-item-change
Contact Purpose2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.2.19http://hl7.org.au/fhir/CodeSystem/contact-purpose
HL7 Australia Coding Systems V2 Tables (R4)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.3http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/
0074 Diagnostic service section ID Code System2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.3.74http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/v2-0074
0203 v2 Identifier Type Code System2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.3.203http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/v2-0203
0360 v2 Degree License Certificate2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.3.360http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/v2-0360
0443 v2 Provider Role Code System2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.3.443http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/v2-0443
HL7 Australia Base Coding Systems (R4)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/
Medication Type2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4.1http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/medication-type
Service Provision Conditions2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4.2http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/service-provision-conditions
Medicine Item Change2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4.6http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/medicine-item-change
Contact Purpose2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4.19http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/contact-purpose
Act Code AU2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4.20http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/v3-ActCode
Location Type (Physical) AU2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4.25http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/location-physical-type
Location Type AU 2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.1.4.26http://terminology.hl7.org.au/CodeSystem/location-type
HL7 Australia Value Sets (STU3)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2http://hl7.org.au/fhir/CodeSystem/ (STU3)
HL7 Australia Value Sets V2 Tables (STU3)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.1shadow value sets for v2 tables
0074 Diagnostic service section ID Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.1.74extension 0074 table
0203 v2 Identifier Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.1.203http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/au-hl7v2-0203
0443 v2 Provider Role Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.1.443http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/au-hl7v2-0443
HL7 Australia Base Value Sets (STU3)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/ (STU3)
Medication Type2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.1http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/medication-type
Service Provision Conditions2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.2http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/service-provision-conditions
Grounds for Concurrent Supply2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.3http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/grounds-for-concurrent-supply
GTIN for Medicines2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.4http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/gtin
ICPC2+2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.5http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/icpc2plus
Medicine Item Change2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.6http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/medicine-item-change
MIMS Terminology2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.7http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/mims
PBS Medicines Item Codes2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.8http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/pbs-item
Healthcare Service Types (SNOMED)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.9http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/snomed-healthcareservice-services
Provider Specialties (SNOMED)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.10http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/snomed-practitioner-role
AMT Trade Product Unit of Use2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.11http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/amt-tpuu-codes
AMT Trade Product Pack2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.12http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/amt-tpp-codes
AMT Trade Product2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.13http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/amt-tp-codes
AMT Medicinal Product Unit of Use2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.14http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/amt-mpuu-codes
AMT Medicinal Product Pack2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.15http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/amt-mpp-codes
AMT Medicinal Product2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.16http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/amt-mp-codes
AMT Containered Trade Product Pack2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.17http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/amt-ctpp-codes
Healthcare Service Roles (SNOMED)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.18http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/snomed-healthcareservice-roles
Contact Purpose2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.2.19http://hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/contact-purpose
HL7 Australia Value Sets V2 Tables (R4)
2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.3http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet (R4)
0074 Diagnostic service section ID Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.3.74http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/au-v2-0074-extended
0203 v2 Identifier Type Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.3.203http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/au-v2-0203-extended
0360 v2 Degree License Certificate Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.3.360http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/au-v2-0360-extended
0443 v2 Provider Role Value Set2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.3.443http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/au-v2-0443-extended
HL7 Australia Base Value Sets (R4)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet (R4)
Medication Type2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.1http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/medication-type
Service Provision Conditions2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.2http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/service-provision-conditions
Grounds for Concurrent Supply2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.3http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/grounds-for-concurrent-supply
GTIN for Medicines2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.4http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/gtin
ICPC2+2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.5
Medicine Item Change2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.6http://terminology.hl7.org.au/fhir/ValueSet/medicine-item-change
MIMS Terminology2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.7http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/mims
PBS Medicines Item Codes2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.8http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/pbs-item
Healthcare Service Types (SNOMED)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.9http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/snomed-healthcareservice-services
Provider Specialties (SNOMED)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.10http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/snomed-practitioner-specialties
AMT Medicinal Product and Substances 2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.16http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/amt-mp-codes
Healthcare Service Roles (SNOMED)2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.18http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/snomed-healthcareservice-specialties
Contact Purpose2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.19http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/contact-purpose
Encounter type coding2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.20http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/v3-ActEncounterCode-extended
Smoking status2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.21http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/smoking-status
DVA entitlment2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.22http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/dva-entitlement
Accession Number Type2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.23http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/accession-number-type
Order Identifier Type2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.24http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/order-identifier-type
Location Type (Physical) - AU Extended2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.25http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/location-physical-type-extended
Service Delivery Role Type2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.26http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/v3-ServiceDeliveryLocationRoleType-extended
Australian Timezone2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.2.4.27http://terminology.hl7.org.au/ValueSet/au-timezone
External System2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.3External identifier systems referenced in specifications
DPID2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.3.1Australia Post Delivery Point Identifier (DPID) 
G-NAF2.16.840.1.113883.2.3.4.3.2Geocoded National Address File (G-NAF) Identifier